How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15713
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

hi I am working in Germany on a 2 year contract but told that

Customer Question

hi I am working in Germany on a 2 year contract but told that it was a permanent contract . I have found out i am pregnant and my contract is ending in October they have told me they will not be renewing.
I am so distressed i have moved from the UK and invested everything here , I cannot believe they are di=doing this please help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

May I ask:


What does the Befristung in your employment contract look like.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what is a Befristung? and where can i find it?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am so sorry

Befristung is the fact that your contract ends after 2 years.

It has to meet certain requirements , that is why I am asking how it is written in your contract
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what is it that you exactly require i have the contract in front of me?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,



what does it say at the beginning

What does it say about the duration of the contract
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

its says you are hired as an exempt (AT) employee specifically as


A GSM


From 17.10.2011 to 16.10.2013

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

if the contract is terminated for 2 years there does not have to be a reason for this

One more question:

Did you work for that company before ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no never before

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


I am very sorry


But the termination of your contract is valid

Even your pregnancy does not hinder the termination of your contract

You are allowed to terminate the contract without a reason for two years




I hope I was able to answer your question

Please keep in mind that my job is to give legal information which may not always be pleasant


If your question is answered please give me positive feedback so I get paid for my work

Thanks


Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,I am very sorry to be the bearer of such news bur all the same I have given legal advice and I would like getting paid for thatI only get paid if I get positive feedback otherwise I get nothingThank you so much
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


of course you get benefits from the job agency and Kindergeld so your situation is not so bad as it may look like at the moment

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am very sorry for your situation but all the same I would like to get paid for my legal advice


So would ypu please click on a happy face

thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions