How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 100
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

Equine law Two weeks ago I purchased a horse from a lady

Customer Question

Equine law
Two weeks ago I purchased a horse from a lady who owns a riding stable in cologne and it was transferred to the uk last week.

The purchase was based on
1) seeing the horse on Germany
2) returning to the uk and corresponding on Facebook with lots of questions about the horse which supposedly was perfect
3) a bank transfer to the seller
4) the horse being sent

There was no sales sheet or pre vetting


Within the week the horse is lame back and front and has marked assymetry of front feet. It has been vetted in the uk and has failed unfit to be ridden.

The buyer says there was nothing wrong with the horse

Do I have a case to return the horse for a refund and if so can you represent me and how much might it cost for the work?

Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

Related German Law Questions