How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17031
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

When a company has gone into liquidation, does an unsecured

Resolved Question:

When a company has gone into liquidation, does an unsecured creditor under German law need to provide proofs of delivery & shipping documents when making a claim?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to wait until you are ready

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.

May I ask:

What was in the contract ?

Did it say delivery to the doorstep ?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


it said goods at your disposal. The supplier is based in Switzerland but his terms & conditions are under German law. the goods are normally from Europe or American sources.

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer, whether you have to prove something if the claimant or the defendant deny it .

So if the company denies having got anything at all it has to be proved that the goods were shipped and delivered.

Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17031
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you