How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16346
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

Do you know about Austrian law?

Customer Question

Do you know about Austrian law?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.

What would you like to know ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was told by my Austrian solicitor that it would take about €1300 to take this lady to court. I invested €130000 on a new house when she ran out of money as she had taken on an expensive and corrupt builder. I have bills, evidence of Bank Transfers to her account and some evidence of bills from builders. So far, this Austrian solicitor has only sent emails, had a couple of meetings and tried to get some of my missing possessions back from her house and is charging me at €154 per email, €480 per meeting (both were completed within an hour) and also charging for phone calls at €480 per call (less than half an hour). His first bill was over €5000 including 20%tax! I am really not happy with this man - he hasn't done what I asked which was to bring this lady before the court for €1300. What can I do and should I have to pay him for such work?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Did you sign something about lawyers' fees?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is that enough information to work with?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
No , because lawyer' s fees in Austria are either according to tax or according to an agreement with the client.

You are entitled to get exact bills

Have you gotten exact bills?

If so what is the content?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I have but the first one was for €5.133,36! He was not giving me any running costs beforehand. I am sure he was talking around €220 per four for a meeting - not €480. I told him from the outset that I can not just spend money like water and when he told me taking the lady to appear at court would cost €1300 I thought that was OK but then he handed me the first bill! I would have considered stopping much earlier if I knew what it was really going to cost. He has had this case since last August and all he has done is to concentrate on getting my last missing possessions back and not on taking her to court! This lady is now going on a Psychiatric Rehabilitation Course for 12 weeks and so nothing can be done! meanwhile I have lost €130000 and the ability to get on with my life properly.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2014-02-08_091036_leistungsverzeichnis_per_31_01_2014_1.pdf

Here is a copy of my bill which is the first detailed one and maybe last one from him. I had to pay him €300 for the first meeting to get things under way!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am sure I did at the beginning in August but I will have a look.

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

the bill is according to taxposts.

In Austrian Law everything a lawyer does has a certain taxpost.

A taxpost depends on how much money is involved.

130,000 Euro is a lot of money , so the taxpost is quite high.

I am afraid that the bill is correct

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I understand what you are saying. This solicitor didn't keep me inform me of costs until this bill. I had to ask for costs. Surely the email costs and hourly costs are not correct! He has not informed me of the implications of tax posts at all!

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

if you think the bill is not correct you could turn to the bar association.


The costs are according to the law I am afraid.

Everything the lawyer does has a certain taxpost , which is in the Rechtsanwaltstarifgesetz



I hope I was able to help


If so I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating

thank you
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16346
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help. This solicitor never told me about different Tax Posts or higher costs on emails or letters etc., He has not been honest with me and I have no copy of the original signing from the first meeting - only a letter stating I have paid him €300 for the meting and to get the process going! I also took him on in the first place as he was supposed to be able to speak good English - he hasn't communicated at all in English!

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am so sorry this has happened to you

He has clearly not been honest about his qualifications

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions