How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

What is the law in Germany on the rights of the 3 sisters to

Resolved Question:

What is the law in Germany on the rights of the 3 sisters to get their fathers share as direct surviving relatives
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.


May I ask

Is there a will ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We are not sure but think there was a will concerning the property from my Father in law's Father ,which left the property to the 3 sons , but it has not been revealed to us by the surviving son

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


thank you.

Does the probate court know your address?

Have you received anything from the probate court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No


All correspondence is from


Rechtsanwalt


Dr Jur Andreas Maier


Dresdner Strasse 4 01662 Meissen


 


I beleive this attorney is acting for the brother

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Could you mail me the letter

Claudiamarieschiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I will attach the copy to your email address it will take a few minutes

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have sent theoriginal letter in German Language to your email address

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer


You , together with your brother are the legal heirs of your father.

You are all entitled to an equal share of the assets left by your father.

This is about some piece of land.

Actually he had a share of a share.

You have inherited that share of a share.

You have each a share and your brother wants to buy your shares and he is willing to pay 500 Euro per share.

You do not have to sell if you do not want to.

But every one of you can force a sale , like a compulsury auction.

I hope I was able to help

Have you got any more questions ?

Please ask
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions