How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16834
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

I am a UK resident and wish to adopt an adult to make them

Resolved Question:

I am a UK resident and wish to adopt an adult to make them my legal heir. The adult is 23yrs old and from Romania, whilst I am a UK citizen. In the UK one cannot adopt an adult.
Would I be able to do this in Germany as we are both European Citizens and both very much wish for the adoption to happen?
Kind Regards, Jon
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I'm happy to wait.
Any help is very much appreciated.
Thank you
Jon Menice
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jon,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.

Dear Customer,

 

 

 

 

Thank you so much for your question.

 

Yes it is possible.

 

For this adoption you or the adult would have to be a permanent resident in Germany because otherwise the German Family Law Court does not have jurisdiction.

 

 

 

The law is § 187 FamFG

 

 

 

I hope I was able to help If so please rate my answer positively thank you so much

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.

Sorry this was supposed to be an answer, not an info request.

Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16834
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer

Have you got any further questions ?

Please feel free to ask