How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16842
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

My Wife tripped in a hole outside

Customer Question

My Wife tripped in a hole outside DB Grevenbroich Station breaking bones in her wrist and hurting her knee last November. Hospital treatment plaster cast fitted ;back in England it was found to be cast wrongly. All medical papers sent to Berlin Witness with photos of hole etc.Since then DB at frankfurt will not reply to any questions. Best regards XXXXX XXXXX England. We shall be in Grevenbroich April

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.

Dear Customer, Thank you so much for your question. First of all you have to find out who is responsible. This is either the council or DB, depending on whose ground she tripped.

 

 

Have you got any idea about that ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi


DB did not deny that the station entrance was not theres DB Berlin aplogised and wished a speedy recovery.Since the incident has been transfered to Frankfurt little of no responce.


Peter QueiBer acc no Zeichen CRP (H) QU(NNN) NNN-NNNN13 Telefon 069265-52833 Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

you have to turn to the council.

If there is negligence on their part which I expect there is they are responsible for the incident and have to pay damages.

They have insurance for cases like that.

You have to write them, set them a deadline and threaten with legal action should they not acknowledge their responisbilty.



I hope I was able to help



Should you have any further questions please do not hesitate.



If I have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating


thank you so much

Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your reply If you state that its the councils responsibly why has BD not stated its not there fault and sat on all the evidence for13weeks. John

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


this I do not know
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for your reply is it possible you could contact DB Frankfurt to find out what they intend to do about this matter. John

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Yes of course I could


please mail me the details

ClaudiaMarieSchiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

detail information-----Accident happened Nov 14th @1800 Raining and Darkness patient helped to Hotel Sonderfeld were we were staying.Staff patched Cynthia up and next morning a visit to the local Doctors were he stated Hospital treatment was required.All paper work is with DB Frankfurt plus photos and witness statements
Address DB Haftpflicht Postfach 110423 60039 Frankfurt/Main.


www.deutschebahn.com. Telefon 069265-52833


Peter [email protected]


ZeichenCRP{H} QU(NNN) NNN-NNNN13

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customr,

please mail me

I need your full address and further informations
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Mrs Cynthia Hellewell


Appartment 9 St.Margarets


New Road


Teignmouth TQ14 8UE Devon UK


Telephone XXXXXXXXXXX Handy XXXXXXXXXXX /p>

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


please contact me via mail


thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Sorry I cannot contact you we I do not have your email .Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
ClaudiaMarieSchiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hello Claudia


Sorry your Email has been refused twice in this country whilst Emailing you best regards John

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
That`s not possible


I get lots of mails from the UK

I have to write it in a special way because otherwise the system will cross it out.

Of course you ´ll have to replace (at) and (dot) with the corresponding signs
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Claudia


DB are not responable for the Forecourt of the Grevenbroich Station. Sent all details to the city council who threw the claim out straight away.Thanks for all your help you are a 5 Star lawyer.


Best regards John Hellewell

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No more questions.Case Lost John H

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
You have lost the case?


What reason did. they give?