How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15897
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

hi i was in munich in late september got into a scuffle with

Resolved Question:

hi i was in munich in late september got into a scuffle with a local guy he had a cut lip me a bloody nose police arrested me got 500 euro fine which i paid dont know what happend to the local guy just had a letter from german court saying i have been fined a further 2700 euros or i can appeal i have a week to do so and it has to be in german what should i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.

Dear Customer, Thank you so much for your question. Could you mail me that letter ?. ClaudiaMarieSchiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


waht you sent to me is a penalty order.

This is in 90 per diems.

A per diem is what you have for living per month ,( i.e minus rent, debts, alimonies) divided per 30.

With 90 per diems you are considered to have no previous convictions.


As this is Europe it can be enforced.


If you do not pay there is going to be a warrant out and if you pass the German border again any time in the near future one per diem equals one day in prison.

There is no need to pay all at once, just get into contact with them and ask for instalments.


Of course you have the possibility to appeal.


After that there is goin to be a court hearing.


For this you have to attend in person or the appeal will e rejected.




I am very sorry to be the bearer of such news.



Should anything have remained unclear please do not hesitate to ask.



If I have answered your question a positive rating gives me credit


thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Claudia


 


Can you clarify, does the warrant only apply if I tried to enter Germany or does it apply if I travel to any other European country? I understand this is my decision but if I didn't pay, can I be arrested in England?


 


it doesn't seem fair as I was injured too but I can't afford the court costs to make an appeal. Also, I have already paid 500 euros to the police!


 


thank you


 


John Beckwith

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


in order to be executable in Europe has to have certain categories.



These are:




The categories within which are as follows:
Arson,
Computer-related crime,
Corruption,
Counterfeiting currency,
Counterfeiting and piracy of products,
Crimes within the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court,
Environmental crime, including illicit trafficking in endangered animal species and in endangered plant species and varieties,
Facilitation of unauthorised entry and residence,
Forgery of means of payment,
Forgery of administrative documents and trafficking therein,
Fraud, including fraud affecting the financial interests of the European Union,
Illicit trade in human organs and tissue,
Illicit trafficking in cultural goods, including antiques and works of art,
Illicit trafficking in hormonal substances and other growth promoters,
Illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances,
Illicit trafficking in nuclear or radioactive materials,
Illicit trafficking in weapons, munitions and explosives,
Kidnapping, illegal restraint and hostage-taking,
Laundering of the proceeds of crime,
Murder, grievous bodily injury,
Organised or armed robbery,
Participation in a criminal organisation,
Racism and xenophobia,
Rape,
Racketeering and extortion,
Sabotage
Sexual exploitation of children and child pornography,
Swindling,
Terrorism,
Trafficking in human beings,
Trafficking in stolen vehicles,
Trafficking of children,
Unlawful seizure of aircraft or ships.



So as you can see there is no room for a European arrest warrant







If I have helped a positive rating would be very much appreciated


Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15897
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions