How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

My husbands aunt lived in Bonn and has recently died. My husband

Resolved Question:

My husband's aunt lived in Bonn and has recently died. My husband is her next of kin. She had no children. Her friend has sent us an original death certificate and said that there is money in her bank account. We do not think that she left a will. Her friend told us to contact the Amtsgericht Bonn/ nachlassgericht. We do not speak any German and wonder what we need to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.


You need to write to the probate court n order to be officially recognized as the heir.

They may not know your address.


The bank might demand a certificate of inheritance which you will get from the probate court as well.



I hope I was able to help


Have you got any further questions ?

I am happy to answer any questions you may have
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Where do we write to ? Have you an address ? Do they speak English ? What documents does he need to send ?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


most people in Germany speak at least some English, so there should not be any problem.


Just write to the probate court , tell them your address and how exactly you are related.

It may be wise to add a copy of the passport and the birth certificate.


The probate court is obliged to find out the heirs, so if they need something they will get into contact with you.


Amtsgericht Bonn
Nachlassgericht

Wilhelmstrasse 21

53111 Bonn



I hope I was able to help



If I have helped I would appreciate a positive rating















Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do we need to find out which bank she banked with or will the probate office have details of this ? Also her friend mentioned insurance companies. Will the probate office have details of these ?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


when your husband is officially recognized as the heir yu are entitled to get information from whoever has possesion of the aunt`s assets.


The probate court does not necessarily have all those informations







If I have helped a positive rating would be greatly appreciated


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long does all this usually take ?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


this varies from court to court as the courts have different workloads, different amounts of staff, people are onn sick leave or on holiday and so on.


So it cannot be said
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions