How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 17023
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

German employnent law query: Our Works Council representative

Resolved Question:

German employnent law query: Our Works Council representative is spending 50% of his time on works council activities, can you confirm that we have to pay his total salary and commission (he is a salesperson) as if he were working 100% on sales activities? He works Monday-Thursday.

Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.


Yes indeed you have to pay his total salary and commission as well because this is part of his salary.


The claim is in section 37 Betiebsverfassungsgesetz ( law about work`s council)


§ 37
Ehrenamtliche Tätigkeit, Arbeitsversäumnis

(1) Die Mitglieder des Betriebsrats führen ihr Amt unentgeltlich als Ehrenamt.

(2) Mitglieder des Betriebsrats sind von ihrer beruflichen Tätigkeit ohne Minderung des Arbeitsentgelts zu befreien, wenn und soweit es nach Umfang und Art des Betriebs zur ordnungsgemäßen Durchführung ihrer Aufgaben erforderlich ist.

(3) Zum Ausgleich für Betriebsratstätigkeit, die aus betriebsbedingten Gründen außerhalb der Arbeitszeit durchzuführen ist, hat das Betriebsratsmitglied Anspruch auf entsprechende Arbeitsbefreiung unter Fortzahlung des Arbeitsentgelts. Betriebsbedingte Gründe liegen auch vor, wenn die Betriebsratstätigkeit wegen der unterschiedlichen Arbeitszeiten der Betriebsratsmitglieder nicht innerhalb der persönlichen Arbeitszeit erfolgen kann. Die Arbeitsbefreiung ist vor Ablauf eines Monats zu gewähren; ist dies aus betriebsbedingten Gründen nicht möglich, so ist die aufgewendete Zeit wie Mehrarbeit zu vergüten.

(4) Das Arbeitsentgelt von Mitgliedern des Betriebsrats darf einschließlich eines Zeitraums von einem Jahr nach Beendigung der Amtszeit nicht geringer bemessen werden als das Arbeitsentgelt vergleichbarer Arbeitnehmer mit betriebsüblicher beruflicher Entwicklung. Dies gilt auch für allgemeine Zuwendungen des Arbeitgebers.



So he has to get what he would normally earn.




I hope I was able to help


If so I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating

Thank you so much

Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you