How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question
Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16846
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

kauf option difference with vorkaufsrecht

Resolved Question:

kauf option difference with vorkaufsrecht
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.

A Vorkaufsrecht is like an option as well, it is the right to preemption.


When somebody is granted a Vorkaufsrecht on piece of land for example and the owner sells that piece of land to a third person, the person who has been granted the Vorkaufsrecht has the right to take over the contract between the owner of the land and the third person.


This is done by simply declaring that the Vorkaufsrecht is to come into effect.


An option is more related to the financial market


It means that the owner has the right to buy or sell something at a fixed price



I hope I was able to give you the general idea of Vorkaufsrecht and option



Do you have any further questions ?


Please be my guest


Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


If I have helped I would appreciate getting a positive rating



thank you so much
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

kauf option is from my understanding a conditional one sided right to buy the property, i.e. a notorised contract signed by seller not buyer .


how would you structure a vorkaufsrecht ,to avoid for a seller making the property unmarketable


MO

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
dear customer,


it is a bit more because it gives the right to take over a contract between the seller and a potential buyer.


It does make the property unmarketable , yes ,because as soon as there is a contract between the seller and a potential buyer it gets into effect.

This is the legal nature of a Vorkaufsrecht

So better not give a Vorkaufsrecht at all
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,


Have you got any further questions ?

Please be my guest