How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16350
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

Employment law:- i have a couple of questions, I would like

Customer Question

Employment law:- i have a couple of questions, I would like to know the statutory holiday in Germany, our office is in Bochum, also are holidays, by German law always by calendar year? one last thing if staff have to go to Trade fairs are they by German law given an additional day's leave?

Regards

Trena
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.


In German Law holidays are always granted from Janary 1, till dec 31 with the exception that it can be granted until March 31, if there is a good reason for it being delayed.


The statutory holida depends on how many days a week you are working.

If you are working 6 days you have 24 days, if you are working 5 days you have 20 days and so on




Going to Trade Fairs does not give additional leave




I hope I was able to help


Have you got any further questions ?


Please be my guest
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claudia


 


thank you for this information, just to be clear the 20 days holiday for a 5 day week are day's of choice and any bank holidays are additional ?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Yes, exactly


Holidays are additional


The 20 days is the absolute legal minimum
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16350
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claudia


 


I do have one more question on this subject, is it possible for you to let me know what additional national and regional holidays there are for the staff in our Bochum office, or where i could find this information?


 


Regards


 


Trena

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customner,


these holidays are religious holidays mostly and vary from Bundesland to Bundesland


Here they are for Nordrhein. Westfalen





Neujahr: 01.01.2014, Mittwoch
Karfreitag: 18.04.2014, Freitag
Ostermontag: 21.04.2014, Montag
Tag der Arbeit: 01.05.2014, Donnerstag
Christi Himmelfahrt: 29.05.2014, Donnerstag
Pfingstmontag: 09.06.2014, Montag
Fronleichnam: 19.06.2014, Donnerstag
Tag der Deutschen Einheit: 03.10.2014, Freitag
Allerheiligen: 01.11.2014, Samstag
1. Weihnachtstag: 25.12.2014, Donnerstag
2. Weihnachtstag: 26.12.2014, Freitag













Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claudia


 


Thank you for this information, i think this is all i need at the moment.


 


regards


 


Trena

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome


Please come back any time

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions