How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16150
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

I am 72 years old and holder of a german passport. My birth

Resolved Question:

I am 72 years old and holder of a german passport. My birth certificate gives 2 forenames, the second from the left being underlined to signify my Rufname. The first passport I had from 1962-1967 had me in the way of the birth certificate: Rufname underlined. All following passports from 1967 to 2001 indicated me with the Rufname in first position followed by the other forename, surname in all cases unchanged (in spite of getting married in England). Since 2001 my passports indicate me as written in the birth certificate with the Rufname in second position, but without being underlined. I am having difficulties in all ways of life with that, because Rentenversicherungen, bankaccounts in different countries, ISA investments, testaments, marriage certificate, are all based on passports with my Rufname in first position. The Embassy in London tells me that the new german passport law does not allow for any other order of the forenames than the one on the birth certificate. Do I really have to ask for an öffentlich-rechtlichen Namensänderung, or is there another way to sort that problem out? I would be grateful for any advice. Karin

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.


You are free to choose the Rufname between your two names.

I for example couod choose Clauda but I could also opt for Marie.


Only the order in which they are on your birth certificate is fixed.


So there should be no need for a Namensänderung which is very difficult anyway
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The problem I have now is that UK banks ask to see your passport to confirm identity. When I arrived in the UK my two forenames were one way round on my passport. This is when I opened my bank accounts and pension investments. I now want to open another account into which I would like to transfer some of these special funds which the tax authorities recognise as mine, that is, under the name as it appeared on my passport when I arrived in the UK. However, as my current passport has my forenames the other way round, this is the only way the banks are prepared to open a new account. This would then mean that the funds which the tax authorities recognise as mine would be transferred to someone with a different name, and they wouldn't be prepared to do this. I am also worried that there may be a problem withdrawing money from existing accounts if I have to show my passport as proof of identity before being allowed to do so. I have already been treated with suspicion in the bank by revealing these inconsistencies.

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Is your passport from the year 2010, October or September ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, my current passport is more recent.

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I did some research.


I landed on the website of the ministery of internal affairs ( Innenmi nisterium )

It says as follows:


Vornamen in your passport are in the order as in your birth certificate without exceptions.


This also goes for the so-called MRZ ( zone legible by machine) on the back of the new passport.

If there is not enough space family name comes first, then the surnames in the order shown on the birth certificate, from left to right.


Until Oct. 2010 there only was one surname in the MRZ.


This was the Rufname, if no Rufname was chosen it was the first name on the birth certificate.



All surnames are XXXXX XXXXX can be used ad liberty.


The machine legible zone is not for private or business use , and not for identification towards banks and so on.

It is for uses of identification like police, border control, and so on only.



So this ought to be told to the banks.


So there is no reason to change your surname.


I hope I was able to help.


If so I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating


Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Cuatomer,


have you got any further questions ?


Please be my guest



If I have helped I get credit when you give me a positive rating


thanks
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


please tell me why you do not rate me positively


Have you got any more questions


please be my guest
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


may I politely ask

Do you have any further questions?

I am sorry but a change of names will not be possible.

The banks just do not know about the law in Germany, no reason for changing names



If I have helped I get credit for my work only when and if you rate me positively

thank you so much
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you get my last lengthy comment in german. It seems to have disappeared after I sent it some time ago. I understand your impatience.It explained that from 1967 to 2001 I have been carrying german passports with the forenames not in the order of the birth certificate but the other way round. This means that all my important documents show my name differently from my current passport.


Thank you for trying to help. I will rate you now. Sleep well!

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
I am ever so sorry I did not get anything

Sometimes there are technical problems

So would you be so kind as to post it again

I did not receive a rating as well
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16150
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and 2 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions