How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15734
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

this is regarding an unlawful demolition case of our property

Customer Question

this is regarding an unlawful demolition case of our property in Germany. the council never notified us or surveyed the condition of the building which we believe was not meant to be demolished. The building needed some refurbishments which we were arranging for through a construction company who would inform us at their visit to the building that a demolition company was in place!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.

Claudia Schiessl :

Dear Customer, Thank you so much for your question. My name is Claudia Marie and I am happy to assist you today.

Claudia Schiessl :

May I ask

Claudia Schiessl :

How can I help you, what is your question ?

JACUSTOMER-sxony7fa- : this is regarding a property we bought in Germany in 2010. The property needed some repair and we ve made arrangement via a construction company to assess and and carry out repairs. To the company s surprise they found out on the day of their visit to the building that a demolition company was in place. Without notifying us or properly surveying the condition of the building they did demolish the house. We strongly believe the house should not be subject to demolition. the same view is publically shared by our house neighbors. we ve hired a local solicitor but we are not confident he is putting our argument forward. it s been 3 years now and the case is not to court yet! instead time and resources are being wasted by the demolition aftermath sewage repairs claimed by another company. We are now being asked to pay high fees to the demolition and sewage companies which we cannot afford to pay and are not satisfied that their actions were needed in the first place. The demolition was unlawful the sewage repairs would not be needed consequently. Are we able to get a legal insurance or no win no fee lawyer to handle this case? we are not confident the existing lawyer is competent enough!Looking to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well I sent in a question this morning hoping it will be read and answered in due time. I understand you have not been able to read it!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this is regarding a property we bought in Germany in 2010. The property needed some repair and we ve made arrangement via a construction company to assess and and carry out repairs. To the company s surprise they found out on the day of their visit to the building that a demolition company was in place. Without notifying us or properly surveying the condition of the building they did demolish the house. We strongly believe the house should not be subject to demolition. the same view is publically shared by our house neighbors. we ve hired a local solicitor but we are not confident he is putting our argument forward. it s been 3 years now and the case is not to court yet! instead time and resources are being wasted by the demolition aftermath sewage repairs claimed by another company. We are now being asked to pay high fees to the demolition and sewage companies which we cannot afford to pay and are not satisfied that their actions were needed in the first place. The demolition was unlawful the sewage repairs would not be needed consequently. Are we able to get a legal insurance or no win no fee lawyer to handle this case? we are not confident the existing lawyer is competent enough!
Looking to hearing from you.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,


If you say it is more than 2 years there may be also the problem of the statute of limitations.

This is 3 years ending on Dec 31.

A no win no fee lawyer is a big problem because it may mean he has to work for free which nobody likes.

Not so long ago this was forbidden. now it is legal but you have to have a good reason for doing it for example otherwise you will not get what is rightfully yours because you do not have the means.

An insurance is no longer possible as the case has already happened and you cannot insure that.


The only possibility is a so called Prozessfinanzierer , which pay the costs for you or legal aid.



I hope I was able to help


Any further questions?

Anytime .


Please be my guest
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ich habe sie nicht verstanden. Was meinen Sie mit ,,Statute of limitation? Darf das private Haus von der Stadt abgerissen werden, ohne den besitzer darüber zu informieren? Reicht es zum Abbruch des Hauses die Stellungsnahme des Gutachters? Da wurde kein Gutachten vor dem Abbruch angefertigt und nur die stellungsnahme (Akten notizen). Zum Gutachten des Hauses wurde Abbruch Firma gebeten, die sofort mit dem Abbruch beginnen soll. Der gutachter anfertigte die stellungsnahme erst nachdem die abbruchfirma schon tätig war.

Wie stellt man fest, dass ein Gebäude gefährlich ist und dass es akute einsturz Gefahr besteht?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,


Statute of limitations meint die Verjährung Ihrer möglichen Ansprüche.

Man darf das Haus nur bei akuter Gefahr abreißen und wenn der Eigentümer nicht erreichbar ist.

Sonst muss er informiert werden , da sein Eigentum ja betroffen ist


Die akute Einsturzgefahr kann nur durch ein Gutachten festgestellt werden




Ich hoffe,ich konnte Ihnen weiterhelfen. Bitte fragen Sie sehr gerne nach.Wenn ich helfen konnte freut mich eine positive Bewertung.Vielen Dank
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Was bedeutet, dass der Eigentümer nicht zu erreichbar ist? Kann man sagen, dass der eigentümer nicht erreichbar ist nur weil er im Ausland lebt?

Ist Gutachten gleich der stellungsnahme des gutachters?

Meine Meinung nach, der Gutachter sollte sich das Hause ansehen, bevor der abbruchfirma tätig war. Habe ich recht?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Die Stadt hat vor uns die abbruchkosten verlangt, die wir widersprochen haben. Unser rechtsanwalt hat gesagt, dass die Angelegenheit im Verwaltungsgerichts ist. 2 Jahren sind vergangen und wir haben nicht von dem Gerichts gehört. Gibt es dort eine zeitbegrenzung, in der das Gericht antworten sollte?

Nach wievielen Jahren wird die Verjährung folgen, wenn wir die Rechnung nicht bezahlen. Stimmt es dass erst nach 30 Jahren?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Ja, der Gutachter muss sich das Anwesen ansehen.

Wenn die Adresse nicht ermittelt werden kann oder eine akute Gefahr besteht und sie nicht schnell genug ermittelt werden kann fehlt es an der Erreichbarkeit

Es genügt nicht, dass der Eigentümer im Ausland lebt

Eine Zeitbegrenzung gibt es zwar nicht aber das Gericht sollte die Sache zügig bearbeiten

Eine Rechnung verjährt in drei Jahren






Ich hoffe,ich konnte Ihnen weiterhelfen. Bitte fragen Sie sehr gerne nach.Wenn ich helfen konnte freut mich eine positive Bewertung.Vielen Dank



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Die Rechnung fuer abbruch haben wir im April 2012 bekommen. Bedeutet es, dass sie im April 2015 verjährt wird oder wird die Verjährung erst in kraft treten drei Jahre nach dem Urteil des Gerichtes? Kann die Rechnung verjährt werden, wenn die Angelegenheit im Verwaltungsgericht ist?

Ich frage noch ein mal. Recht nur die Stellungnahme des Statikers, die erst nach dem die abbruchfirma tätig war angefertigt wurde, zum Abbruch? In der des Statikers is geschrieben, dass die Stellungsnahme kann nicht als vollstaendiges Gutachten angesehen werden.

Wie kann geprueft werden, dass die Stadt unsere Adresse kannte? Vor dem Abbruch haben wir mehrere steuerbriefe und Rechnungen von dr Stadt bekommen nur im Falle des Abbruch die Stadt behauptet, dass wir nicht erreicht werden konnten. We kann die Stadt prüfen, dass wir nicht erreichbar waren und sie unsere Adresse nicht kannte. Wir haben doch rechnungen bekommen, das prüft doch dass unsere Adresse der Stadt bekannt wurde!
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Wenn die Rechnung eingeklagt ist unterbricht das die Verjährung, sonst verjährt sie am 31.12 2015.

Ein Verfahren vor dem Verwaltungsgericht unterbricht die Verjährung nicht, da die Rechnung vor dem ordentlichen Gericht eingeklagt werden muss.

Ob die Stellungnahme des Statikers in Ihrem speziellen Fall ausreichend war, kann ich ohne. Akteneinsicht nicht beurteilen, es wird darauf ankommen, ob die Mängel offensichtlich sind.

Wenn Sie Rechnungen erklommen haben dann war Ihre Adresse bekannt.



Wenn keine Fragen mehr bestehen, bitte ich höflich um positive Bewertung.Vielen Dank
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Vielen dank für die Antworten,
Ich werde sie natuerlih positiv bewerten. Zur zeit habe ich noch mehr fragen.
was ist eigentlich verwaltungsgericht und was meinen Sie mit ordentlichem Gericht?

Das Hause wurde in November 2011 abgerissen, bedeutet es dass ich eine Klage gegen die Stadt nur bis November 2014 erheben darf, um den Schadenersatz zu bekommen?

Was wäre die beste Lösung. Die Rechnung wurde nicht eingeklagt, so soll ich warten bis sie verjährt? Ich habe viel Stress wegen dieser Angelegenheit und will nur mal meine Ruhe haben. Auf den Schadenersatz kann ich verzichten , ich will aber die Rechnung nichts bezahlen, weil sie unrecht ist.

Was wird passieren, wenn das Verwaltungsgericht sagt, dass ich doch die Rechnung bezahlen soll? Wird denn die Angelegenheit ins ordentliche Gericht automatisch gehen?

Mein rechtsanwalt hat gesagt, dass die Angelegenheit erst nach 30 Jahren verjährt wird , weil es sich um Eigentumrecht handelt. Sie shen, dass nach 3 Jahren? Welche Antwort i denn richtig? Ich bin verwirt!
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Verwaltungsgericht ist für öffentliches Recht, also zB Baurecht.

Der Staat steht hier über dem Bürger

ordentliches Gericht dient dazu von Bürger zu Bürger oder von Staat zu Bürger Geldforderungen oder ähnliches durchzusetzen

Beide stehen sich gleichwertig gegenüber

Da ich Ihre Akte nicht kenne Ihr Anwalt aber schon ist seine Antwort im Zweifel in Ihrem Fall richtig

Wenn es dich um eine solche Forderung handelt sind es 30 Jahre
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Bitte teilen Sie mir mit, was einer positiven Bewertung entgegensteht. Haben Sie noch Fragen? Sehr gerne.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Bitte teilen Sie mir mit, was einer positiven Bewertung entgegensteht. Haben Sie noch Fragen? Sehr gerne.


Ich würde die Beratung gerne abschließen und dafür bezahlt werden


Daher bitte ich um Ihre Rückfragen
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Sehr geeehrter Ratsuchender, leider haben Sie mich bis jetzt noch nicht positiv bewertet.Ich würde sehr gerne die Beratung abschliessen und dafür vergütet werden.Dafür brauche ich ihre Rückmeldung, was denn an meiner Antwort noch fehlt. Es kann auch sein, dass ich Ihre Nachfragen nicht bekommen habe. Ich würde dann bitten , Sie hier noch einmal zu stellen, damit ich sie beantworten kann.Vielen Dank für Ihr Verständnis.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions