How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

My german divorced husband has just died. We have a daughter,now

Resolved Question:

My german divorced husband has just died. We have a daughter,now 30 and we have been back in uk since 1990. He left us, never paid maintenance and has never bothered to take an interest in her. Now, we are being asked for my date of birth and where we married. I am concerned that a) we may be asked to pay for funeral costs (he also has 2 sons by a previous marriage and as far as I know never remarried). Also, as he was also good at accruing debt, even being a con man, we are now concerned that I or my daughter may be asked to pay off what he owes. Can you advise us please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you so much for your question.

My name isXXXXX and I am happy to assist you today.

As you are divorced you are not his heiress nor are you responsible for his debts or his funeral.

Your daughter however is a possible heiress an das such responsible for the debts and the funeral costs.

She has however the possibility to reject the heritage.

This is done within a deadline of six months ( if your daughter was in the UK at the time of his death)

I ' ll advise conatcting the German embassy in the UK ausklingt where it turn.


Some German states however have byelaws according to which the children of the deceased are responsible for funeral costs.




I hope I was able to help you. Should you have any further questions please be my guest. I shall try to answer them as soon as possible. If i have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating. This is how I get credit for my work . Thank you so much, your business is very valuable to us.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
as he never paid maintenance, therefore technically owes her thousand of euros, does this count against any possible requests for funeral payments?
Many thanks
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

As the Bye-laws vary from state to state it is not even sure whether she is responsible for the funeral costs.

If however she is , things like neglecting child maintenance do not count
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions