How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16339
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

Dear Claudia, I have been legally separated for 3 and a

Resolved Question:

Dear Claudia,
I have been legally separated for 3 and a half years. I would like you to check the records to see if my wife has already filed for divorce. If not I will need to file for the divorce.
We were married in Germany on the 22nd May 2010 and separation was filed on Jan 9th 2011.
My name is***** and her name is*****
Would you kindly give me your work email so should I need to arrange filing for divorce I can utilise your services.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
Thank you so much for your question.
My name is***** and I am happy to assist you today.
Does your wife have your address ?
If so you would have been served the paperwork.
Where does your wife live ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The reason I need to check is because paperwork is sometimes going missing in the post there have been a number of documents I have later found out I haven't received.
Her address is: Geschwister - Scholl - Str. 3 14471, Potsdam Germany
Kind regards,
Bjorn
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
yes, but when it comes from a court it is not just served by mail but in an official way.
So it is highly unlikely the paperwork got lost
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16339
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Claudia,
I don't receive any papers from the German govt at all only if it has been forwarded to the norwegian government.
She sent claims for money and I never received the initial letters which would have been sent from the German govt only the final letter from the norwegian government as they have my address.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
claim for money is a bit different than a claim for divorce
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you please check the records if she has requested for this divorce yet?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Germany these are protected data.
So I cannot simply check records if a divorce has been filed.
I need to act officially on your behalf with a power of attorney
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok so can you email me the paperwork I'll fill it in and sign it to give you power of attorney in this matter.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer ,
contact me at
claudiamarieschiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com
Do you want to file for divorce ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes thank you i will email you shortly.
Kind regards *****
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Kind regards ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions