How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16350
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

I am looking for some legal advice and I was wondering if you

Resolved Question:

I am looking for some legal advice and I was wondering if you could point me in the right direction.
In 2012 both my mother and my aunt died in Germany. My sister and I inherited in equal parts in both cases. We are German citizens but I have been living in the UK since 1991. At the time my sister asked my to sign a piece of paper giving her power of attorney to deal with the authorities, banks etc. It made sense at the time, however since then she has broken off almost all contact with me.
Earlier this year I formally asked her for an update in each case and some supporting documentation, partly for myself to get an idea about the estate and also to work out if I would have to pay any tax in this country. I also expressed the wish to settle with her. Apart from one abusive email she ignored my repeated requests to resolve this.
I am now considering the legal route and I need somebody to advise me as to the best course of action. I tried the German embassy but they only give general advice on German inheritance law and do not provide legal advice in individual cases of dispute. Could you tell me who I could turn to for advice and/or who might potentially be prepared to take on a case like this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
Thank you so much for your question.
My name is***** and I am happy to assist you today.
You have to write to the sister, set a deadline and demand information.
As you are both heirs you have the same rights to get information and access to the inheritance
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for this. I wrote to her at the end of June with a deadline to provide information by 1 October. I repeated my request in mid-September. Nothing has been forthcoming. Where do I go from here?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
ThenI would recommend writing to the guardianship court for the matter to be looked into.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I will try that. can you suggest anybody in the UK who might be able to assist me in that matter?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
No alas I do not know anyone in the UK
Because he or she would have to write to Betreuungsgericht Lohr in German and suggest looking into a possible guardianship.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
If I have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating
thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am getting confused now. How would a Betreungsgericht help me in this inheritance matter? I want my sister to give me information about my share and settle financially.

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,
oops I am sorry , the questions got confused.
I had one that was similar to yours
You can turn to any lawyer in the UK who just demands the informatio and threatens with legal action she does not come over with it
If I have helped a positive rating would be appreciated
Thanks
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16350
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions