How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15917
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

HiMy dad lives in Germany and is in a care home following

Resolved Question:

Hi
My dad lives in Germany and is in a care home following a heart attack he had which has left him in a coma. My step mum cannot afford to pay the care home anymore and has contacted the German social for help. They have sent me a letter in German which I cannot understand, I believe this is asking me to pay for the care which I cannot afford. Where do I stand with this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 8 months ago.
Dear Customer, according to German Law you are responsible for your father 's upkeep .The letter you have got is most probably a demand to give information about your income . From that they calculate whether you have enough means to pay support or not.It is mandatory you give these informations there is no way out .Otherwise you could be taken to court. As I have told you this is just for calculation and does not mean that you really have to pay.I hope I was able to help you. Should you have any further questions please be my guest. I shall try to answer them as soon as possible. If i have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating. This is how I get credit for my work . Thank you so much, your business is very valuable to us.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Claudia
Thanks for your reply
But how can I fill in a form that I cannot understand, can I not request it to be in English?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 8 months ago.
Dear Customer, yes you can. You have the right to get a copy which is translated in English. Just wrie tjem back and demand a translation If I have helped a positive ratig would be greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi ClaudiaI don't live in Germany, I live in England so do I still come under German law? I want my dad to be over here with me but my step mum won't allow it. Can I refuse to fill out the forms due to that reason?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 8 months ago.
Dear Customer, it is still German Law as it depends on where you dad is domiciled which is Germany.You also do not have the legal right to decide where your Dad has residence. This right belongs to him and if he is not able to exercise this right on his own he gets someone through court who does that for him Sorry
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15917
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions