How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

I'd like to ask question to our earlier conversation. My

Resolved Question:

I'd like to ask a follow up question to our earlier conversation. My son is 18, is living in Germany with his mother, and has left school this year, and is looking for work (in other words, he is not going on to higher education). His mother and I are divorced, and I like in the UK.My understanding is that I am no longer responsible for my son financially. My ex-wife believes that even though he is not going on to further education there is a "grace" period of three months after leaving school during which his parents continue to support him.Could you please clarify the situation for me? Many thanks.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you so much for your question.

There is indeed a grace period but only when and if the child will go onto further education and cannot decide which education to chose.

There is no grace period if he is looking for a job and going onto further eduvcation is out of the question

I hope I was able to help.

If so a positive rating would be greatly appreciated thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.At the moment my son has no definite plans to go into further education, plans to take a year "off" and is looking for work, so if I understand correctly he is not entitled to maintenance.He would be if he was planning to go into education in October, even if he didn't know what sort of education he would undertake.Many thanks.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

once he resumes his education he is entitled to maintenance.

But taking a year off without any connection to educational plans is not enough to make him entitled to maintenance.

I hope I was able to help

If so a 3-5 star rating gives me credit

thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your help. My ex-wife has sent me this extract to support her claim that there is a grace period regardless of whether my son goes on to further education:Der Kindesunterhalt muss dann nach Abschluss der Schulausbildung in einer Orientierungs- und gegebenenfalls Bewerbungsfrist von bis zu 3 Monate lang weiter gezahlt werden, vgl. OLG Hamm OLG Hamm, Entscheidung vom 09.08.1989 Aktenzeichen 10 WF 29/89, abgedruckt in FamRZ 1990, S. 904.
Danach muss Ihr Kind aber grundsätzlich selbst für den eigenen Unterhalt sorgen ausser ein Studium oder eine Ausbildung findet statt.If you could confirm that this is consistent with what you've said above (my German is rather weak) that would be very helpful.Thank you.
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 10 months ago.

Dear Customer,

This court order is cited wrong.

It is about the time spent for obtaining a doctorate

It goes like that

) Eine angemessene Berufsausbildung i.S.d. § 1610 Abs. 2 BGB ist bei einer Promotion nur bei dem Vorliegen besonderer Umstände anzunehmen. Es ist demjenigen, der Unterhalt begehrt, zumutbar, während der Dauer der Promotion eine Teilzeittätigkeit zur Bestreitung seines Lebensunterhaltes auszuüben.

It says that while obtaining a doctorate working part time is approbriate

If I have helped a positive rating would be very nice

as you can see this Urteil is quite old and if your son does not live in the region of Hamm it is not legally binding

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. Is there somewhere online that I can view the current German legislation that covers my situation?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 10 months ago.

No, alas not

Here is a section of a court order of the Oberlandesgericht Jena that illustrates pretty much what I have told you

Maßgebend ist letztlich, ob und inwieweit die Eltern mehrere Jahre nach Schulabschluss und nach dem bisherigen Werdegang des Kindes noch mit der Aufnahme einer Berufsausbildung rechnen müssen. Dies ist nicht schon immer dann der Fall, wenn das Kind bislang keine Ausbildung hat. Begnügt es sich über einen längeren Zeitraum hinweg mit ungelernten Tätigkeiten und richtet sich mit dem erzielten Einkommen sein Leben ein, ohne dass ein Hindernis für eine Ausbildungsaufnahme ersichtlich oder ein Indiz für den Fortbestand eines Ausbildungswillens vorhanden ist, fehlt es am erforderlichen zeitlichen Zusammenhang zwischen Schulabschluss und Ausbildungsaufnahme.

The grace period is only for going onto further education not for working straightaway

Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16341
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions