How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16175
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

I need a solicitor specialising in German inheritance law

Resolved Question:

I need a solicitor specialising in German inheritance law
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using JA

How can I help?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I live in UK and had a German father (died 2010), his sister in Berlin died this March and her will left everything to my Father and another sister (also since died). The will is dated 2003. I wrote to Amstgericht Schöneberg and told them my father was dead and gave them my details and those of my brother and sister. I have now received a Kostenrechnung from them for €100 for Eröffnung einer Verfügung v. Todes. Says I have 4 weeks to pay! What does this all mean please?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok I'll continue this online conversation
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

it is a bit complicated to phone to the UK

The Kostenrechnung are the court fees one has to pay for them to open yout father`s will.

These are legal fees.

Every act the court does costs something, which is acoording to the law.

The opening of a will is an official legal act

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no problem. So why have only I received this invoice and not my brother and sister?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It's. It my Fsthers will it's his sister
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

it does not matter, whose will it is.

The 100 Euro is owed by all of you together, but the probate court can chose from whom to demand the money

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry I meant it is not my Fathers will it is his sisters
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Yes , I have understood that

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
is it safe to send the €100? I was worried it maybe a scam? I don't think she left much money €12k. Would you advise I get a lawyer? Do you think I will get further bills from the courts?
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

if the recipient is the Landesjustizkasse andf the fees are according to the GNOTKG ( Gerichst und Notarkostengeetz ) it is safe.

Legal fees are according to what the assets are worth

No further bills are to be expected and no need to get a lawyer

If I have helped a positive rating is very much appreciated

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Fabulous thanks. So is it safe to pay by credit card? The invoice says Kosteneinziehungsstelle der Justiz
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

yes it is safe

If I have helped a positive rating would be very welcome

Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16175
Experience: I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
Claudia Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions