Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

if i comited a flony 6years ago and my greencard is about to

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3753
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great feedback!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
Very satisfied with answers and service. Thank you....
Positive
Great feedback!...
Positive
Thank you, Sir. You've put me back into my comfort zone. ...
Positive
Great follow-up and feedback....
Positive
THanks for the clarification....
Positive
Rhanks, will ask more as I go throught the process...
Positive
I had hoped for a more creative look at our situation....
Positive
Great...thanks...

Customer Question

if i comited a flony 6years ago and my greencard is about to expire . will it get denied when i put in for renewal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 105 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 105 days and 20 hours ago.

What, exactly was the criminal conviction?

Customer replied 105 days and 20 hours ago.

TO LONGHORN LAWYER ; I was convited for robbery with a weapon . 211 pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 105 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. Sometimes Experts have to log out for various reasons. Thank you for your understanding.

You definitely will be denied for renewal, and in fact, may even be placed in removal proceedings simply by trying to do the right thing by renewing your Green Card.

You might consider applying for Naturalization, as this would be the best possible chance to get around this issue. Citizenship requires only a showing of good moral character for the past 5 years prior to application, which you have. However applying for a green card renewal does not grant you the same protections.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button, as this is the only way we Experts get credit for working on your questions.

Note that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to answer them for you.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future Immigration or TSA related questions, put [b ]"TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer.

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3753
Answered: 2/7/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC