How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7476
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Can we bring a Russian Singer / Entertainer into the UK to

Customer Question

Can we bring a Russian Singer / Entertainer into the UK to work?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.

If you wish to bring her here and employee her as a singer then you would have to become a tier 2 sponsor for the purpose of her applying for a tier 2 sponsored skilled worker visa. Please see the following link for information on how this can be done
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/


However the job is not on the shortage occupation list which means that you would have to show that there is no member of the resident labour force who can carry out the same job roles. I would think that this would be very difficult since singers are not commonly recognised as a profession for which they are not what a little candidates.

She could potentially apply for a tier 1 visa on the basis that she is an exceptional talent however she would have to be nominated for this by the royal arts council. This is for workers at the very highest of their profession though. I think it will be difficult.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service for about. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for you r reply.


 


The person needs to sing in English & Russian both old time Russian folk. Also requires the ability to play ancient russian instruments. We are unable to find this anywhere in the area.


Would the requirement make it easier?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

It would make it easier to apply for 2 sponsored skilled worker. This is what she would be looking for. If you want to do this we need to instruct uk based solicitor practicing immigration court.

Please remember to answer my question

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many Thanks


We will discuss this and come back to you.


 


Please advise how we come back to you.


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
You can simply reply to this thread.
Please rate my answer, you haven't yet..

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on your position. Please remember to rate my answer, if you are satisfied.

Kind regards,


Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm