How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Good morning My estrange husband spouse visa was curtailed

Customer Question

Good morning
My estrange husband spouse visa was curtailed january 2010 and expired may 2010. He lost his immigration appeal to the ukba and was told to leave. He brought a ticket after the criminal case ended and abscounded. He is now in the remoal detention centre at gatwick since last week.
Will he be removed will he have any mitigating circumstances. Does he have the right to appeal. He is a jamacian national with a criminal record since being in the uk due to domestic violence.
Will he have a chance for bail to go missing again.
Kind regards'
Sandra
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

So he was detained after the criminal case?

Does he have a date for removal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Good morning


He was never detained after the criminal case in june 2010. He brought a ticket to go back to jamacia and abscounded.


I don't know if he has a removal date. i got a call from eaton house if i have his passport which i don't he has destroyed that to my knowledge. He wasn't given a custodial due to having nine days to leave . He was going to be removed

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Yes he can appeal for bail.

He can appeal to the immigration tribunal.

The home office will then provide papers to say on what grounds they are opposing bail.

The fact that he absconded is probably the ground for detention and his criminal record.

As such he can lodge an appeal. This is heard by a judge who is independent and can decide whether to grant bail.

But given that he has previous and has failed to leave the country before, bail is unlikely if I am being honest.

But he can apply for bail.

I hope this helps.





Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon ,
Will he been given a removal notice now?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
He may. But the home office will deal with that
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm