How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hi, My employer had applied for Tier 2 sponsor licence but

Customer Question

Hi,
My employer had applied for Tier 2 sponsor licence but his application has been refused.The reason was that the solicitor who certified his documents could be verified.Can he make another application again soon after attestation/certification from other solicitor??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

This is surprising. But to answer your question - 'yes' your employer must get the documents re-certified by a qualified solicitor and resubmit the application as soon as possible.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

This is surprising. But to answer your question - 'yes' your employer must get the documents re-certified by a qualified solicitor and resubmit the application as soon as possible.

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks alex. Let me tell you about my case in brief.


My employer applied for Tier 2 sponsor licence on 14th of Feb,2013 but then one of the Home Office staff responded to them via email that they couldn't verify the solicitor who certified my employer's document.That solicitor's has been with my company for more than 4 years.Can only the "Comissioner of Oath" certify the documents and no other solicitor can do this???Also,is there anyway i could check whether the solicitor/Law firm is highly accredited or not??


 


Please note that my employer hasn't received decision letter and his supporting documents yet.I am just guessing by looking at the Tier 2 register of sponsors that was updated on March 8,2013.My employer's firm is not there in the list.Does this mean they have refused their application??Please respond urgently as the documents may arrive tomorrow.Thanks

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hi

1. A qualified solicitor is also a commissioner for oaths.

2. You can check to make sure the solicitor is qualified etc by going to the Law Society website www.lawsociety.org.uk and doing a search. You need the solicitors first and last name.

3. On your last point about the list - I simply cannot say with any certainty. There are many reasons why the employers name is not on the list. The only to find out and be 100% certain is by speaking with UKBA.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm