How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

hi Need to bring my wife to uk what is the procedure.

Customer Question

hi

Need to bring my wife to uk what is the procedure.

my company moved so I don’t have job at present.

what evidence do I need to prove to get her here
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

What nationality are you?

Do you have any savings?

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

me british

 

and have saving

 

how much saving do i need to show

 

can you also give me link to where i can reed all this

 

 

what to do if i dont have work

 

 

 

i was told that i need job with salary of £18,000 IS THIS CORRECT

 

 

what are the new rules for 2013 can you give them to me

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


where is answer

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I apologise for the delay in reverting back to you.

In respect of savings you need to have at least £64,000 in your account. If you do not have savings then you would need to have been in salaried employment for at least 6 months earing £18,600 gross (taking you above the threshold so you are unable to claim benefits).

For further information please see the following link:

Financial requirements

E-ECP.3.1. The applicant must provide specified evidence, from the sources listed in paragraph E-ECP.3.2., of-

(a) a specified gross annual income of at least-
(i) £18,600;
(ii) an additional £3,800 for the first child; and
(iii) an additional £2,400 for each additional child; alone or in combination with
(b) specified savings of-
(i) £16,000; and
(ii) additional savings of an amount equivalent to 2.5 times the amount which is the difference between the gross annual income from the sources listed in paragraph E-ECP.3.2.(a)-(d) and the total amount required under paragraph E-ECP.3.1.(a); or

(c) the requirements in paragraph E-ECP.3.3.being met.
In this paragraph "child" means a dependent child of the applicant who is-

(a) under the age of 18 years, or who was under the age of 18 years when they were first granted entry under this route;

(b) applying for entry clearance as a dependant of the applicant, or has limited leave to enter or remain in the UK;

(c) not a British Citizen or settled in the UK; and

(d) not an EEA national with a right to be admitted under the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2006.

E-ECP.3.2. When determining whether the financial requirement in paragraph EECP.

3.1. is met only the following sources will be taken into account-
(a) income of the partner from specified employment or self-employment, which, in respect of a partner returning to the UK with the applicant, can include specified employment or self-employment overseas and in the UK;
(b) specified pension income of the applicant and partner;
(c) any specified maternity allowance or bereavement benefit received by the partner in the UK;
(d) other specified income of the applicant and partner; and
(e) specified savings of the applicant and partner.

E-ECP.3.3. The requirements to be met under this paragraph are-
(a) the applicant's partner must be receiving one or more of the following -

(i) disability living allowance;
(ii) severe disablement allowance;
(iii) industrial injury disablement benefit;
(iv) attendance allowance; or
(v) carer's allowance; and
(b) the applicant must provide evidence that their partner is able to maintain and accommodate themselves, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds.

E-ECP.3.4. The applicant must provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the family, including other family members who are not included in the application but who live in the same household, which the family own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if-
(a) it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
(b) it contravenes public health regulations.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/app-family-members/family-life-as-a-partner/

If you are unable to meet the above requirements then I would suggest you wait until you have been employed for 6 months and meet the financial requirements. Unfortunatley, unless you meet the above requirements any application for a spouse visa will be refused.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get creidted for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

whats the procedure if i dont have job but only show saving.


 


As you said In respect of savings you need to have at least £64,000 in your account. i have more then that in my savings.


 


Then what salary job do i need


 


and what is the procdure and documnets i have to show if i am only showing savings

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In this case as long as you have had the required savings in your account for at least 6 months then you just need to show bank statements in your name for the previous 6 months. This is the alternative to having employment and therefore you do not need to show any evidence of employment.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answers positively.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


 


i left job in 15/02/2013


 


will this be okay if i only show the total thats in my saving


 


dont get the following


 



In this case as long as you have had the required savings in your account for at least 6 months then you just need to show bank statements in your name for the previous 6 months. This is the alternative to having employment and therefore you do not need to show any evidence of employment.


 


also send me a link where it says all this in details.


 


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

answer please


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The fact that you are not employed with have no effect on your application. All you need to show is 6 months of bank statements.

I have already stated the link to the immigration rules in my previous answer.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm