How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

Dear Sir/Madam,I am a current full time student of LLM,

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam, I am a current full time student of LLM, BPP Universities of Legal Studies (Holborn), London. My SRN(NNN) NNN-NNNN Now I am staying at London. My present address is XXXX XXX . My course duration is September 2012 to September 2013 and my present visa's validity till 21 January 2014.


 


I have a two children age of 12+ and 11+, they are staying in Bangladesh. I want to bring both of my child to me in the UK, but when I apply for visa of my LLM course (which I am continuing now) in that Visa application in the part of "your family" Clause 5.6 which states "Do you have any children under 18 accompanying you or joining you at a later date", there is two option for answer either 'YES' or 'NO'. I had ticked in 'NO' option. But now I have got a offer for the BPTC course (to be a barrister) at BPP University College of Legal Studies at Leeds which will commence on September 2013 - 2014, so I have to remain in the UK till September 2014. This long period it is painful for me to stay without my both of child and my child also missed me very much. Now I want to know can I apply at the same visa for my dependent child, especially at under clause 5.6, where I had ticked the 'NO' option. Could you please give me a positive direction how I will apply for both of my child. If you give me a positive direction I will be grateful to you.


 


For your better understand I have also attached that particular page of my visa application and my visa page. I have given my details below.


 


Kind regards XXXXX XXXXX XXXX XXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
There is nothing to stop you changing your mind and later wishing to bring your children. The rule is that your course must be at a suitable level and the course duration must be at least 12 months (12 months or longer).

Answering no to the question does not prevent you from changing your mind and applying later.

You can find the relevant guidance here:

http://bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/family/
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I note that you have viewed the answer given. Please take the time to let me know if your question was answered and to rate the service received - this not only helps me but it also helps other users by letting them know what level of service they can expect to receive.
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I note that you have viewed the answer that I have given. Please make sure that you rate the service provided - this not only helps me but it also helps other customers by letting them know what level of service they can expect to receive.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm