How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I am legally married to a Brazilian Lady who has done everything

Customer Question

I am legally married to a Brazilian Lady who has done everything the government has asked her to.

I admit we may of sent of a new application a bit late but i still think my human rights are not being taken into consideration has they want my wife to leave the country

Thank you

Mr.B.Evans
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

What exactly would you like to know?

JACUSTOMER-70txuafq- :

My Wife has been told she has to leave the country dose this affect my human rights to live in my country with my wife

JACUSTOMER-70txuafq- :

why is that

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Has she appealed the decision in Court?
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Has she appealed the decision on human rights grounds?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


not yet that is why I've come to you to you because she's been told there's nothing to appeal


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
I need to know more about your circumstances please.

When did you meet and marry?

Do you have children?

Do you both work?

When did she arrive in UK?

What type of visa did she have when she arrive?

What visa does she have now?

Why has she been told to leave?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


26th September 2009 in Goiana in Brazil

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
That doesn't give me enough information. I need to know the answers to the other bits of information I requested.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm