How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi Ive been in uk since 2009 and Im asylum seeker and I go

Resolved Question:

Hi I've been in uk since 2009 and I'm asylum seeker and I got a brother with me and he got a mental problem and only I'm supporting him for free and no one give us support . Could please give help with it .thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Have you both been granted asylum?

What help do you need?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No. They refused our asylum .
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

What help are you trying to get for your brother?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About his asylum
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Yes, what do you want to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I've got medical report about his conditions but home office don't except it. And I want to open our case again and get accommodation.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

What what's the basis of your claim for asylum?

What were the reasons for refusal?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are come from Iraq and its big story . Can I talk to you by phone and give you all informations about us . XXXXXXXXXXX if you like phone me . Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I Will answer at 9

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I am very sorry that you find yourself in this position.

The short answer is that you need to have consultation with an asylum solicitor so that they can determine whether there are any grounds for a further application because of any additional information that was not included in your original application OR for juridical review of the decision on a point of law.

The problem is that where you have been refused asylum you effectively do not have a right to be in the UK, this means that your access to benefits and help is severely limited.

In some very limited circumstances refused asylum seekers can apply for an alternative form of support from the UKBA (known as 'section 4' or 'hard cases' support), under the provisions set out in section 4 of the Asylum and Immigration Act 1999.

The UKBA page on Section 4 support is here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/asylum/support/apply/section4/

You will see that you must meet one of the eligibility criteria. If you do then you can make an application for support by using the relevant form on the right hand side of the link. You would be given accommodation and vouchers to redeem at certain food outlets.

This would appear to be the best way forward until you can determine whether or not to make another application or ask for judicial review, but you need a consultation with a solicitor to decide this.

It would also be good idea to contact some of the asylum charities for help and assistance. You can try:-
www.asylumaid.org.uk/
www.refugeecouncil.org.uk
http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/homelessness/asylum_seekers_and_refugees

You have my sympathies, I’m very sorry for your position.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm