How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, what documents does my Brazilian girlfriend need, to get

Customer Question

Hi, what documents does my Brazilian girlfriend need, to get married in the uk?
What is the law on this situation!
Thank you
Jason
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Do you mean for the marriage or in order to live her afterwards?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your reply!
I would like to know for marriage and to live here in the uk!
What documents and what is the law!
She is 100% Brazilian and wants to live in the uk! I've been to brazil 4 times and she has been here once! We would like to get married and live together!
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - did you not understand the answer my colleague gave in January?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I believe it was a different question! (But I can't remember)
I did ask what I needed to get married in brazil and what I needed! But if I remember right, I didn't ask what she needed!
I did understand yes!
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
In terms of getting married here then your girlfriend will need evidence of her Identity (her passport) and if she has been divorced a copy of her Decree Absolute
In terms of applying for a Visa to come here for the wedding (and stay afterwards) my colleague set it out beautifully for you and I enclose a link
http://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/7ga2o-hi-brazil-times-girlfriendhas.html
If she is only coming for the wedding and you will be moving to Brazil then the rules are here
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/marriage-cp/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire