How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, what documents does my Brazilian girlfriend need, to get

Customer Question

Hi, what documents does my Brazilian girlfriend need, to get married in the uk?
What is the law on this situation!
Thank you
Jason
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Do you mean for the marriage or in order to live her afterwards?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your reply!
I would like to know for marriage and to live here in the uk!
What documents and what is the law!
She is 100% Brazilian and wants to live in the uk! I've been to brazil 4 times and she has been here once! We would like to get married and live together!
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - did you not understand the answer my colleague gave in January?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I believe it was a different question! (But I can't remember)
I did ask what I needed to get married in brazil and what I needed! But if I remember right, I didn't ask what she needed!
I did understand yes!
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In terms of getting married here then your girlfriend will need evidence of her Identity (her passport) and if she has been divorced a copy of her Decree Absolute
In terms of applying for a Visa to come here for the wedding (and stay afterwards) my colleague set it out beautifully for you and I enclose a link
http://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/7ga2o-hi-brazil-times-girlfriendhas.html
If she is only coming for the wedding and you will be moving to Brazil then the rules are here
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/marriage-cp/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm