How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

AS NON EEA FAMILY MEMBER OF AN EEA NATIONAL WHO HAS BEEN EXERCISING

Resolved Question:

AS NON EEA FAMILY MEMBER OF AN EEA NATIONAL WHO HAS BEEN EXERCISING TREATY RIGHTS FOR THE PAST 6 YEARS, DO I NEED ANY FORM OF DOCUMENTATION TO PROOF MY ELIGIBILITY TO REMAIN IN EMPLOYMENT IN UK?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
You do not have to get residence documents BUT you are strongly recommended to do so as it makes it far easier for employers to employ you. They have a legal obligation to ensure that employees have the right to work in the UK. Without a residence document to prove that right you would have to ensure the employer understood the rules and then prove to the employer that you are a family member and that the EEA member is exercising treaty rights.

After 5 years you automatically have indefinite leave and therefore after 6 years you can apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen even if you did not make a formal application for indefinite leave to remain.

It is definitely a good idea to make an application.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As a non EEA spouse of an EEA national that has been exercising EU treaty rights for the past 6 years as a worker/self employed in UK, has my employer whom i have worked with for close to 6 years any right to suspend me without pay from my job simply because i choose to file in a fresh application for the confirmation of my permanent residency status instead of appealling the UKBA decision to refuse my previous application. If yes, which section of the law of the land backs this up.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I cannot advise accurately without full disclosure so please confirm the full reasons for refusal. If this was simply due to errors that you made with your application then it might not be too much of an issue. Has the employer dismissed you or is your question hypothetical?
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The refusal was on the ground that i did not provide enough document to back my application and i was given the right to appeal. But i choose to then made a fresh application which was adviced to be easier and quicker by UKBA on their website and also on their letter of refusal to me. i have not been sacked. Just wanted to know where i stand on this matter asit has caused my and my family a great deal of stress.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
In that case you are making the right decision. Make sure that you provide everything required this time.

You should not be concerned about work. They have a duty to ensure that you have the right to work. The family member of a EEA national exercising treaty rights has the right to work in the UK and the employer should be satisfied simply by you providing evidence of the relationship and evidence of the EEA member working in the UK. The fact that they are already employing you for such a long period indicates that they are already satisfied about this and I would doubt you need to be worried about the employer.

I hope that this answers your question and wish you the best of luck with your new application. If you require further assistance or clarification then please do not hesitate to ask.

Please remember to rate the service provided.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm