How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

looking to appeal over a £2100 fine for 7 people being in my

Customer Question

looking to appeal over a £2100 fine for 7 people being in my trailor
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
On what basis would you feel you could appeal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well I done everything t.I.r.cord and used a seal on the trailor only thing o didn't do was fill a sercerity sheet in cos o had run out of them

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
Had they broken the seal to get in or were they already in when it was sealed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they were not in there when it was loaded cos i was there when it was loaded and i put the seal on the trailor i think they were put in on the boat but customs never let me see the seal in Portsmouth cos everytime i stopped i checked the only time i didn't check was just before getting on the boat in caen

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
So when they were found the seal was broken or had it been sealed again?

Not having that security sheet does not help matters but it must also be said that the fine could have been £2,000 per person rather than the £2,000 fine received.

You are probably aware of this but the codes of practice relating to this can be found here:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/aboutus/transportindustry/civilpenaltycodeofpractice.pdf

If you did not fill in a security sheet and did not check before getting on the boat then you might find this very difficult to appeal as you would be asking them to simply accept your word without anything to support it and you must check the vehicle before getting on the boat.

I suggest that you contact them on 020 3014 8180 or by email to [email protected]
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I note that you have viewed the answer provided. If you need further clarification then please ask, otherwise please take the time to provide a rating of the service received as I have taken the time to provide you with an answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm