How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

Hi there, what info does the us immigration see when they scan

Customer Question

Hi there, what info does the us immigration see when they scan your passports and take your fingerprints . Do they have open access to all uk police records
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.

If you are talking about when you enter the US then they will have a record of the usual biometric data by scanning the passport but they do not have open access to UK police records. They are simply establishing identity.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, how would the us immigration find out that I have a police caution, and do I need to mention it when filling out the esta form
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
A caution assumes admission of guilt and can form part of your record. You would not expect me to say anything other than you should answer questions honestly on applications.

The only way they would usually find out about a police caution might be if you applied for a visa (not esta) and a CRB check was required.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When they take my fingerprints via the biometrics scanners would they have my fingerprints on file from my caution. Do us immigration have full and direct access to uk pnc records
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
When they take fingerprints they are simply confirming identity in case those fingerprints are already on file from another port of entry - in other words, if you had been refused entry before under a different identity then the fingerprints would show this. They are only checking against their own records though - we are not quite at the stage of them being able to take fingerprints and instantly checking the police records of another nation as a matter of standard procedure!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So basically they will only find out about my caution if I tell them when I get to the stage of filling out an seat form. Not that I would lie, but if I did on the esta form and they do their checks etc and it comes back approved what additional measures have the immigration officers in America have to find out about my caution
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
Unless you give them reason to think you need to be checked then they are not going to find out as part of their standard procedure.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm