How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hi i got my british citizenship oathtaking ceremony last oct

Customer Question

hi i got my british citizenship oathtaking ceremony last oct 16.i was due to go on vacation leave on nov 9.my question is can i still use my philippine passport with indefinite leave to remain Id stamp on it.because i can not cancel my plane ticket already.if i will apply for my british passport it will be late already.what i will gonna do pls help me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

When you become a British Citizen you do not need to give up your Filipino Citizenship.

This means that you can still have Filipino citizenship with British citizenship.

This is called dual nationality.

But you need to check with the Filipino Embassy in London to make sure your passport is still valid.

If your passport is valid then there is no harm travelling on your Filipino passport until you acquire a British passport.

Hope this helps.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

MY PASSPORT IS STILL VALID WITH EXPIRY DATE OF SEPT 2016 AND THE INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN STAMP ON MY PASSPORT IS VALID UNTIL 2020. SO IT MEANS I CAN STILL TRAVEL USING FILIPINO PASSPORT WHILS WAITING FOR MY BRITISH PASSPORT.THANKS.PLS REPLY AGAIN

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Yes the passport is valid for travel.

But you must check with the Philippines Embassy to make sure you can have dual nationality.

Here is their contact details:

http://philembassy-uk.org/contact

I recommend you call them tomorrow morning to make sure this will not be a problem for you.

This is their telephone number: 0207(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I DONT HAVE A DUAL NATIONALITY YET I JUST HAD MY OATH TAKING LAST OCT 16 ,I CAN NOT CANCEL MY PLANE TICKET BEC ITS NON REFUNDABLE BUT MY PHIL PASSPORT IS STILL VALID WITH INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN ON IT.I'M I ALLOWED TO USE THAT STILL OR NEED THE BRITISH PASSPORT ALREADY.IT WILL TAKE 6 WEEKS TO APPLY FOR DUAL NATIONALITY

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK thanks for clarifying.

You do NOT need to use a British Passport.

You can travel on your Philippines Passport.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how sure of you that i can travel with my philippine passport,i did not apply yet for my british passport because i can not get it on time,pls let me know asap.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
We are going round in circles so I'm going to opt out.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi im not satisfy with answer.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am an Immigration Solicitor and will assist you.

Legally speaking, as soon as you take the British Citizenship oath, you become a British Citizen and your indefinite leave to remain status becomes invalid as British Citizens are not subject to any immigration control in the UK and ILR holders are subject to UK immigration control.

However, and I speak from personal experience, from a practical point, you will not have any problem travelling out of the UK on your Filipino passport with ILR visa in the passport, you will also not have any problem coming back to the UK with your Filipino passport and ILR visa.

If asked at the UK border, you should explain that you need to travel urgently and that you have not yet applied for a British passport. It would be helpful if you carry your original or a copy of your Certificate of Naturalisation as a British Citizen to show at the UK Border if necessary.

So, to answer your query, yes, you may use your Filipino passport with your ILR visa inside it.

Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm