How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello, I am of Greek nationality and UK resident for the last

Customer Question

Hello, I am of Greek nationality and UK resident for the last 16 years. I invited an Argentinian friend and sponsored her to visit me. Although she had a written invite from me with all my details, copy of my passport, address, etc and although I talked to the immigration ( they kept her for 8 hrs and questioned her many times) they refused entry. They did not like the fact that I only know her from social networking, found it weird that I spent that money for the ticket and in the end they said she lied ( after 8 hrs of questioning I can admit I am the pink fairy). I asked the woman of the immigration office why can we not get a yes or no beforehand so it is less hassle for everyone? She said we can, we can get clearance but they can still stop her or refuse!!!! What options do I have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about this. Argentinian nationals do not require a visa to visit the UK for up to 6 months normally, but the UK immigration officers have the power to deny them entry at the UK border if they feel that the person is not a genuine visitor, and it seems that your friend was not seen as a bona fide visitor.

The best thing would now be for your friend to apply for a UK visit visa from Argentina, assuming she lives there, if the visa is issued, your friend should be fine to visit the. UK.

Information on applying for the visa in Argentina appears here: http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/argentina/?langname=Spanish

Hope this helps. Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok....ish! Like the woman said even if she gets clearance they can still stop her and send her back...so we are dealing with a visa for a visitor that doesn't need a visa and a clearance that is not a final clearance..I am confused and last thing I want is to throw away more money and torture myself and my friend. Honestly don't know what to do.. Thanks anyway.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately the immigration officers have discretion.

I strongly advise her to apply for a visitor visa even if she doesn't need one, the chances are very slim of her not being allowed into the UK if she manages to obtain a visa.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm