How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

Hi, My Wifes mother who is a Brazilian Citizen is old (72

Customer Question

Hi,
My Wife's mother who is a Brazilian Citizen is old (72 years old) and she is living in my wife's apartment in Brazil. We would like to bring her to the UK so we can take care of her as she has some medical issues and it is harder for her to be independant anymore. We are both British Citizens and I, her son in law will be the sponser. My mother in law will be staying with us in the UK as we are a homeowner. We have filled out the online form on UKBA site and are about to pay the £1906 required. However, the online form is asking for $3420 which is well over £1906; actulally it is over £2140 at todays rates; why is this? Also, with regards XXXXX XXXXX VAF4A form and supporting documents, does she need these when she has her appointment in Brasilia and also when she arrives in the UK and is stopped in immigration?

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.

Unfortunately exchange rates can vary and local fees can vary slightly. The online application should confirm the correct fee if you have applied for the correct visa (I presume adult dependant relative). I would expect an adult dependant relative visa application fee to be 3,145 USD:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/brazil/fees/?langname=UK%20English

 

She will need to apply in Brazil with the relevant documents and should provide a copy of every original document supplied. It is a good idea for her to travel with the same original documents in hand luggage in case questions are asked although I would not expect her to have any problems.

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
You have a response to your question waiting for you. Do you require further clarification? If not then please remember to positively rate the service that was provided to you. If you have further questions then I will be happy to assist.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm