How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

Hi, Im a British/Nigerian, I would like to invite my wife

Customer Question

Hi, I'm a British/Nigerian, I would like to invite my wife for a visit here in the UK. but the problem now is I'm doing a full time course at the UNI so i'm not working at the moment. her parents can afford to sponsor her but my questions are?
can her parents use their company account to sponsor her?
do I need to write an invitation letter for her?
do I need to send my bank account even though there is no money in it?
does she need to provide her bank account even though she's not working, she's in her final year at the uni?
and what other documents do u reckon we should sumbit for her to have a chance of being granted a visit visa?
thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
She must show evidence that she will be returning to her home country. This could be to finish her studies. If there is not a compelling reason to show that she is likely to leave the UK and return home then there is a strong chance of refusal.

If her parents company account is for a limited company then this would not be suitable. They can sponsor her by showing personal funds available or simply put the funds in her account and write a letter of support with bank statements to confirm that they have done so (this is to demonstrate that the source of the funds in her account is genuine).

If you are not providing financial support then you do not need to provide your bank statements. If she is going to stay with you then you should evidence your accommodation.

If she has money in her bank account then she should evidence this.

Key factors in these applications are showing that the trip can be afforded and showing that the applicant will return home and these applications are very often refused where a family member is in the UK and especially so where the family member is a husband or partner.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


thank you for your quick response. but can my mum write the letter of invitation for her instead?

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
I am not convinced that visiting your mother would enhance her chances. It is best to present an honest application. If she will be staying with your mother or your mother is offering financial support then your mother can of course provide a letter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm