How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

I am born in the u.k and I have never left this country in

Customer Question

I am born in the u.k and I have never left this country in my life and I am 22 years of age. I also have an unspent conviction and my mother is from ghana. She recieved her indefinite leave to remain in the country after my birth and did not register me as a british citizen. When I applied for my british passport they denied it because they said I am stateless. What is the best route and quickest I can take into getting it and is it true I would have to wait for 15 years?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
You should apply for Registration:

http://bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/registration/borninuk/

The full guide can be found here:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/nationality/guide_t.pdf

Please pay close attention to page 12 of the guide as this very clearly outlines the good character requirement for Registration as a British Citizen.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As I recieved 3years and 4months it says I would have to wait for 15years, is there not an alternative route and am I not able to fight my case. What is your advice?

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately those are the rules. You cannot apply for registration as a stateless person as you are no longer under 22 years of age and so this is the route you should take. If you spent between 1 and 4 years in prison then 15 years is the period you must wait. I am not aware of any way around these requirements. Sorry that I cannot give you better news.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

O.k so what about naturalisation?

Expert:  Howard replied 3 years ago.
It still has the same good character requirement or I would have recommended it as an alternative:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/goodcharacter/

To become a British Citizen as an adult you must be of 'good character', regardless of the route.

I would like to give you alternatives but your previous conviction has this consequence.

Please remember to rate the service that I have provided to you and not rate based on whether or not you like the advice that I must give.
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Howard and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dont worry Howard I do know the difference lolSmile

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm