How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi, I have applied for leave to remain in the UK in grounds

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have applied for leave to remain in the UK in grounds of private life in August 2012. I want to get settlement through the 10 year route. I have mixture of legal and overstay in the visa and applied in grounds of links in the UK, UK tax payer and having family in the UK. I have lived continuously in the UK since I was 18 for over 13 years.


 


I have not had a reply from UKBA still apart from acknowledgement of application and Biometric test.


 


In August 2013 (one year after applying to UKBA) I got convicted in court of drink driving and received an 18 month ban with a fine (my reading was 62, not high risk offender). I did not have any other convictions of any kind before. I have just attended a rehab course for drink driving that was offered by the court and have the ban reduced by 4.5 months, but still do not get my license back until next year in end of October 2014.


 


I applied for leave to remain directly myself, I did not use a solicitor. I have not informed UKBA about this conviction. Do I have to inform that given that I got the conviction after the application? Will my application be refused if they find out about this? I cannot find the rules if I should inform them about this conviction after application. On the other hand, if I do inform them in a letter in writing, will my application be refused? Many thanks

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Why did you not inform the united kingdom border agency of the conviction please?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The conviction happened after my application. This is why I am asking if I should inform them?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

If the conviction occurred after you made the application then – at this stage – you would not be regarded as having deceived the UKBA in the application itself.

However, the conviction is a change in circumstances that you should really update them on.

The UKBA are permitted to take in to account whether a person is of “good character” for an application like this. If you are convicted of an offence and it is a non-custodial offences (ie. where you receive a fine) then they would be permitted to refuse the application where the conviction occurred within the last 3 years before the application.

Unfortunately, the UKBA would be permitted to refuse the application if they found out about the conviction, which they probably will do. This would mean that you would probably have to apply again for simply further leave to remain rather than indefinite leave to remain.

This is probably what would happen if you were to update them now by writing a letter.

If you did not advise them of this and instead claiming that you did not understand the rules then it may cause problems for you later. It’s likely that the UKBA would find out any way, though there might be a very very small chance that they wouldn’t find out and grant ILR if you otherwise meet the eligibility criteria.

Strictly speaking though, you should inform them but


My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kindly rate my answer if you are satisfied with the information I have provided.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm