How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7620
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi there,Im on an entrepreneurs visa and have to create

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

I'm on an entrepreneurs visa and have to create 10 jobs in order to stay.
These employees must be settled in the uk.
Can one of these employees include myself?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

I’m afraid that the requirement is that that the jobs must be full time jobs for persons settled in the UK. “Settled” for the purpose of the immigration rules means that they must not be under immigration time restrictions, which means that they must be filled by jobs for persons that are either UK citizens or foreign nationals holding ILR.

You will see this confirmed on the first bullet point under the heading titled “When can you apply for settlement”:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/settlement/
It is also confirmed under under 6(2)(a) of Table 6 following from Paragraph 38 of Appendix A:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/appendixa/

You cannot be one of the persons filling those jobs unfortunately, because you are the main applicant and not “settled” at the time you make your application.

I am sorry.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kindly rate my answer if you are satisfied with the information I have provided.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you