How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Howard Your Own Question

Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
74406710
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Howard is online now

Hi Im applying for my naturalisation and im struggling to

Customer Question

Hi
Im applying for my naturalisation and im struggling to fill my 5 year address part as i was staying with friend of mine and sleeping on his couch for 1 year.. i dont have the exact address now. what would happen if its not exactly 5 years off all my addresses please reply asap
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
You should contact your friend and confirm the address from him. You would presumably have had some documents showing that address - mobile telephone, bank account, cards, doctor record, bank statements, employer letters, HMRC communications, etc?

You can imagine that a caseworker might find it acceptable that you cannot evidence fully an address at which you lived but you might be expected to remember where you have lived.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im no longer in contact with him. and to be honest cant remmber at all and all my corrospondant was going to my ex's address where i no longer lived is it ok if i put that one down.. please help me

Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
If you cannot speak with him (and the address and dates would help the application rather than having a gap, even if you cannot evidence it) and you cannot speak to your ex (who might remember where you lived) then you can only tell the Home Office the truth and it will probably be ok.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would it be ok if i put my corrspondant address when i was homeless.. would that be ok?

Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
If you say that was where you lived and you supply evidence showing you at that address then you are unlikely to have a problem if you happened to be sleeping somewhere else. If the Home Office already have the information that you were not at that address then of course you would have a problem and only you know what you have or have not previously told the Home Office.
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
Has your question been answered or do you require further clarification?
Expert:  Howard replied 2 years ago.
Do you require further clarification or has your question been answered?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm