How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi there, I am submitting a (Non-PBS) Sole Representative

Customer Question

Hi there,

I am submitting a (Non-PBS) Sole Representative Visa application for myself and my family.

(I am South African in South Africa and my company is in the US)

I have a few questions (i have contacted the commercial partners that should provide you with help but they are not giving me any proper info) so I am hoping someone can help me out on here.

Here are the questions:
1) What is the cost to you personally of your trip in GBP?
-- the company is paying for relocation (airline tickets, initial accommodation, car rental and 1st months rent) so basically it is GBP0 to me but what should i put in there?

2) The total amount of money you have for this trip?
-- is this personal spending or same as above?

3) Do you have a job arranged in the UK?
-- I dont have a job "arranged" as such, the reason for the visa application is to open a branch in the UK...should i say No to this?

4) What money is available to pay for your initial expenses such as accommodation and food for yourself and any dependants (if applicable)?
-- the company is paying for relocation (airline tickets, initial accommodation, car rental and 1st months rent), should i put the total amount in here?

5) Is there any other information you wish to be considered as part of your application?
-- what is generally required in here?

Thanks!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your questions, which I will assist you with.

In response to your queries using your numbering:

1) As there is no cost to you personally, you should simply put in GBP0.

2) This will be the total amount at your disposal including personal spending so if you have access to say GBP 50,000 for your time in the UK, you should put this amount in;

3) You should answer yes as you will be employed in the UK by your employer;

4) Yes, put in the amount being paid by your employer for your initial expenses in the UK.

5) Normally nothing to include here unless you wish to explain any aspects of your application e.g. that your employer will be paying for your expenses etc in the UK and that you will not personally be spending any of your money.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX is great.

Do I need to add this info to my wife and kids' application as well or only to mine (the main applicant)?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You may add the information for their applications too as it is factual.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Awesome thank you!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions