How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

i have a hyper theoretical question say if you came to work

Customer Question

i have a hyper theoretical question say if you came to work in the UK from Croatia but did not know that you needed permission and your employer wants to keep you on what needs to be done
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

What nationality are you please?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am croatian


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

where is my answer ???

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Apologies, I'm really sorry but I have an unexpected emergency.

I will opt out and another one of my colleagues will assist.

Please be patient.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Ignorance of the law is not a defence.

Croatian nationals are required to seek permission to work from the UK Home Office, this is normally done by applying for a Purple Registration Certificate properly known as an Accession Worker Registration Certificate.

If you did not apply for this Certificate, you have been working unlawfully and both you and your employer could get in trouble if caught.

Your employer could face a civil penalty and you could be detained and removed from the UK forcefully. On e you work here lawfully for 12 months, you are then allowed to work without any restriction.

See here for more details: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/croatia/

Of course this is in answer to your hypothetical question.

Hope this helps

Related Immigration Law Questions