How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have applied for a residence card as a non EEA family member

Customer Question

I have applied for a residence card as a non EEA family member of a EEA national and its been over a year now and no decision has been made regarding my application. In the first Letter from the Home office, It stated that a decision will be reached in 6 months but they have failed to do so. What should I do now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London

The Home Office gives 6-months for guidance purposes but unfortunately there are a few applications that can take longer. This is down to lack of resources and the huge number of applications being made in the UK. Your best option is to write to the Home Office (contact details on the letter your received) and ask them for an update.

Do this assist? Can I help any further?

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I applied it at the same time with someone and that person has received a decision but not me. Also I had a year visit visa in it but since no decision has been made over a year now, my visa has expired in the home office. is this legally right that they have made my visit visa to expire.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
No, its unfair that you're having to wait this long. But there are many people in exactly the same position. Even though your visa has expired the Home Office will not take any action against you until your application has been processed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


If I get the visa at the end, can I immediately travel outside the country though I have not used my visa to work in the country. Can I return without any problems at the immigration centre at the airport.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
EU citizens and their family members have the right to freedom of movement. So if you are granted a visa this will entitle you to move freely within the European Union. Thiscomprises the rights to enter, reside and work - as an employee or self-employed - in any EU member state. Non-gainfully employed EU-citizens (e. g. students) and their family members may only live in the Germany if they and their family members are sufficiently covered by health insurance and have sufficient resources to support themselves and their family members.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


what if I want to travel outside the EU countries, for example Ghana for some holidays. Is this possible.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The residence permit is your permission to reside in the UK. When you leave the UK you may have to show the card and will also need to show it on your return - but there is no rule against travelling outside the UK.

As far as travel to countries outside the EU is concerned you will have to comply with their immigration rules - so Ghana, for example, you may have to apply for a visa to enter unless you are exempt.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So if I do not work with the visa, it will be difficult to travel and return.


Also if due to work, I do not live at the same address with my EEA partner, will it have any effect on the visa or future application like the indefinite. Thank you.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi - I don't understand the last message you posted. Please clarify.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm