How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My civil partneship is Philippinos, he is only father. I like

Resolved Question:

My civil partneship is Philippinos, he is only father. I like to invite his son to England and apply for Parental gurdian.Also his son is a victim of the last taiphun In Tacloban in 8 Nov.2013.
What can I do to make faster procesing of his application and for my Parentl guardian?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and where is the mother?
What is the immigration status of you both?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


I am British, my partner has permanent residen visa, child is 7 years old,mother merried somebody and living in some different country.(think Malesia)

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who does the child currently live with?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Now is liveing in Manila with my partner brother's family. Takloban is still withaut electricity and no infrastructura. I have been there(Manila) for two weeks this month and pay the private school for the child. His father is also there now and do the passport for the child because all documents are devastate but he is coming back soon to London.


 


Jarek

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has your partner applied for a Dependent Visa?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For who and who? I suppose to apply for that kind of visa.


Please aswer my first question from yesterday.


Jarek


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your partner needs to apply for a dependent Visa for his son.
It is for him as the father to do - but he may need your financial support to do that
The process is described here
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/children/
Once the child is here then you and your partner can apply for a Joint Residence Order - which will give you a form of Parental Responsibility.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi thenk You for Your helpl


Kind regards,


Jarek

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions