How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi, I will highly appreciate if you could help me with

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I will highly appreciate if you could help me with this question.
I am an airline pilot and i came to uk in 2009 as a tier 1 general migrant. As part of my job i keep going out and comming back very frequently. Since the aircrew is exempted from immigration control at the airport my passport is never stamped. Now i am completing my five years and soon i will be qualified to apply for an ILR. Though my passport does not show any absences but my actual absences are more than the maximum allowed. You think i qualify to apply according to some exemption rules for aircrew.
Thanks a lot
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

What absences are shown by your passport?

Presumably, the absences due to being a pilot are easily evidenced, ues?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
The absences shown on the passport are very few and are very well within limit of 180 per year. These stamps show my travel as a passenger, when I went abroad and came back while on leave.
My travel abroad as a crew is not evidenced in my passport since crew is exempt from immigration control and passport is not even required to enter or exit.
So as per passport i am in the country for most of the time. Immigration rules do disregard job related absence up to 180 days per year.
My question is that do i need to justify my job related absence from the country which are not even evidenced in my passport.
I hope i am more clear this time,
Thanks a lot
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Drafting your answer now. 10 mins please.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and patience.

You will still be okay to apply for ILR, but I would disclose the flights that you have carried out during the course of your work and explain that these are not recorded in your passport.

Plainly, they are solely for the purposes of your job and I imagine you are easily able to evidence them. It is of course correct that 180 days purposes may be discounted and that you can also argue that certain days outside the UK for the sole purpose of work should also be disregarded in calculating time outside the UK.

I would:-
1. State that you interpret your days outside the UK to be only those that have not been solely for the purposes of work.
2. State your days outside the UK on this basis.
3. State that you consider the flights which have physically taken you outside the UK for work to not be regarded as days outside the UK because they are not recorded as such on your passport.
4. State the flights that you have taken as a result of 3 above. ]

The UKBA will certainly exercise their discretion in this area provided that you can show that you are an employed airline pilot for the duration of your visa and that you can show the flights that you have taken.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kindly rate my answer if you are satisfied with the information I have provided.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm