How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A friend of mine has been told that he is offered a job his

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine has been told that he is offered a job his visa application will not be supported by the HR department. Surely a job offer is reason to support a visa application?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

I'm afraid that there is no legal requirement for a job offer to also include an offer of sponsorship for a visa (I presume Tier 2 General). There is no statute which automatically requires the employer to also offer to sponsor simply by virtue of having offered the job to a person.

It is therefore entirely up to the company as to whether or not to offer to sponsor him.

If they are not minded to and your friend does not have any other visa options then he may consider offering to pay the costs of a solicitor acting on behalf of the company to prepare the application on their behalf to sponsor your friend and become a licensed sponsor of tier 2 migrants.

If they do not accept then there is nothing your friend can do to compel them to sponsor him unfortunately.

Please remember to rate my answer according to it's accuracy.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions