How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I want to ask question on spouse visa?

Customer Question

I want to ask question on spouse visa?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, please ask your question regarding the spouse visa.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi sorry I wanted to ask I recieve lower rate mobility disability living allowance I am married my partner has got student visa in uk. Would I be exempt from the financial requirement due to the benefit I receive. I am in receipt of ESA?

What is specified disability or carers benefit mean?
Thank you very much
Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello Asma,

Yes, as you are in receipt of DLA, your partner would be exempt from the minimum income thresholds but you would still need to show that you are able to maintain and accomodate your partner adequately without recourse to public funds.

You will need to show proof that you are in receipt of the DLA e.g. DWP letter and a recent bank statement showing payment of the DLA.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I recieve £21.00 lower rate mobility per week
ESA £71.70 per week
My partner earns £100.00 per week
We are living in relatives house
Do you think this income can meet the requirement to get spouse visa?

Many thanks
Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, povided you are not paying rent.

All the best
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are not currently paying rent as we are living with relatives house but if we rent a one bed room flat & claim housing benefit will it affect the spouse visa application?
Thank you Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
No, it will not as long as the claim is made in your name.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much if I require any further advise I will let you know.

Regards
Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Welcome. Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi do you advice on divorce and financial matter in divorce?
Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello Asma,

There are solicitors who advise on such matters. Please post a new question with your queries.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi I posted new question to solicitors I have not had any reply yet! What can I do
Thanks
Asma
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
I suggest you increase the value of the question as it looks underpriced to me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions