How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

This is regarding applying for British Citizenship for my Family.

Customer Question

This is regarding applying for British Citizenship for my Family. We (myself, Wife and 2 year old daughter) all have Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) since Jul 2012. We have been in UK since

1. Myself - Since March 2007
2 Wife - since Jan 2009
3. Daughter - Since Jun 2012 (born outside UK)

Can you please let me know whether we are all eligible to apply for Citizenship? If so what is the process?

Regards
Melvin Antony
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years of experience. I will try to help you with this. Can you just tell me which country you are from and also what was the reason you were granted indefinite leave?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Melvin,

It would appear that you are all eligible for British citizenship immediately. What nationality you hold currently does not matter or the reason you were granted indefinite leave, as long as you and your wife have been here lawfully.

You and your wife may apply for naturalisation at the same time and the current joint application fee is 1550 pounds. If you delay your application, the fees are going up in April 2014, so you should apply as soon as possible.

You both need to submit form AN, see the process here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/

You may apply for registration of your child as a British Citizen on form MN1 at the same time as your applications for naturalisation, the fee is 673 pounds, see the process here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/children/britishcitizen/

I would suggest that you lodge all the applications through the nationality checking service as they will photocopy your passports and return the originals to you on the same day: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/checkingservice/#header1

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for your response. Can you please answer the following as well


 


1. Can my wife and child apply for citizenship at a later time independent of my application?


 


2. For the English Language assessment, along with Life in UK Test Pass Certificate do i need to get two separate letters from NARIC for the following


a. Statement of comparability for academic Qualification


b. English Language Assessment letter


I got my degrees (Masters and Bachelors) from universities in India


 


Thanks


Melvin Antony

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
1. Yes

2 yes, together with your Indian degrees.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm