How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi My dependent parents have been issued INDEFINITE LEAVE

Resolved Question:

Hi
My dependent parents have been issued INDEFINITE LEAVE TO ENTER THE UK and it’s been mentioned the visa expiration date as 28/01/2016
VISA TYPE: VISA SETTLEMENT TO JOIN/ACC CHILD XXXX

1)WHAT IS THE RULES AND REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO THIS VISA ? Do we have any detail information document in any website for their period of stay they must adhere?

2) Minimum stays required in UK? If so, does it require a continuous stay –then how long? Can they break the stay between the periods for holiday visit.If so, what period they are allowed to stay outside and come in so that their ILE should not be affected.

3)HOW LONG THEY SHOULD BE IN UK TO BECOME A CITIZEN ?

4) In this visa, are they ELIGIBLE to Access NHS? What other benefits they can eligible for? Please let us know what they are not eligible as well.

5) Does this type of visa require any renewal?

It would be grateful, if you can clear up these important points for us.

Thanks
Gayathri
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

To answer your queries:

1. This is a settlement visa and as soon as they enter the UK, they will be deemed to have indefinite leave to remain in the UK and can pretty much do anything in the UK e.g. Work, study etc. they are free from immigration restrictions.

2 as long as they are not outside the UK for 2 years or more, they will retain their Settled status. Short holidays abroad are fine and I suggest less than 90 days per year if they wish to apply for citizenship

3 5 years

4 they are free to access the NHS for free and draw any benefits that they are eligible for, there is no restriction

5 no renewal required. When they get a new passport, they can carry old and new passports together.

All the best
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

expiration date as 28/01/2016
VISA TYPE: VISA SETTLEMENT TO JOIN/ACC CHILD XXXX


 


Expiration date in the VISA is it date before which they need to come to UK? Please confirm


 


Thanks


Gayathri

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they should come to the UK before the expiry date, once they enter the UK before the expiry date, it will be irrelevant.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm