How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am presently on a Tier 1 post study visa expiring next month.

Resolved Question:

I am presently on a Tier 1 post study visa expiring next month. I first enter the UK in December 2009 on a Tier 4 Student Visa. My 6 year old daughter was also granted leave as a dependant in these two categories. She came to the UK when she was only 17 months and she started her nursery and primary education here. My mom and step dad are both British citizens and own their own home where my daughter and I are residing since December 2009. My question is if I don't get a sponsored Tier 2 Job by the expiry date of my present visa is there any other way I can get an extension to remain in the UK as I would not want to interrupt my daughter's education here in UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

When and where were your born and how did your mother become a British Citizen? Where was your daughter born? Where is your daughter's mother?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply


 


Both my daughter and I were born in Barbados.


 


My mother born in Barbados got British citizenship 23 years ago through marriage to my step dad who was also born in Barbados and was a British citizen for over 40 years.


 


The six year old I am referring too is my daughter. I am her biologically mother and hold a Tier 1 post study visa


 


Hope this information helps

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
i will revert shortly
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

As you are having difficulty finding a tier 2 sponsor, the best other option is for you to consider applying for a Tier 1 (entrepreneur) visa which you are allowed to switch into as a post study worker. See here for further details: https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/eligibility

However, you would need to move very quickly as time is not on your side.

Can I assist further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.


 


Access to £50,000 does that mean I can make reference to the parents investments on my application form? For example isas, shares etc? Or does it have to be in my name?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The funds should be available to you if not in your name.

There are also other criteria applicable such as you must be working in your business at a certain level, see this document for further details: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/255366/tier1entrepreneurguidance1.pdf

I would suggest that you appoint an immigtration solicitor to assist you with the application, this is simpyl a q&a site and we are now allowed to act for customers.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm